- Provision of a notice of the lender’s intention to sell its collateral;
[…] In addition, and underlying all dispositions of collateral, the sale must be “commercially reasonable”.
The failure to comply with any of these requirements triggers Section 9-625 which has the ominous title “Sanctions for Failure to Proceed in Accordance with Chapter-Liability for Damages”.
The First Whammy
Essentially, without being limited to consumer transactions, 9-625 provides that if a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with applicable provisions a debtor can obtain a restraining order to prevent disposition.